Campus Tenure & Promotion Advisory Committees

Committee members

2021–22 Tenure Advisory Committee

  • Sanya Carley
    O'Neill School of Public & Environmental Affairs
  • Judah Cohen
    Jewish Studies Program
  • Janet Decker
    School of Education
  • Tom James, Chair
    Psychological and Brain Sciences
  • Pete Kollbaum
    School of Optometry
  • Shibo Li
    Kelley School of Business
  • Leonie Moyle
    Biology
  • Rob Potter
    The Media School
  • Colleen Ryan
    French and Italian
  • Kimberly Geeslin
    Associate Vice Provost,
    TAC Liaison
  • Susan McCammon
    Assistant Vice Provost,
    Director of Academic Personnel Policies and Services
  • Linda Gresham
    staff support

2021-22 Promotion Advisory Committee

Research/Creative Activity Subcommittee

  • Asma Afsaruddin
    Middle Eastern Languages and Cultures
  • Jennifer Barber
    Sociology
  • Patrick Dove
    Spanish and Portuguese
  • Kurt Hugenberg, Chair
    Psychological and Brain Sciences
  • Jonathan Karty
    Chemistry
  • Thomas Nelson Laird
    School of Education
  • Andrew Mead
    Jacobs School of Music
  • Beth Plale
    Luddy School of Informatics, Computing & Engineering
  • Daniela Puzzello
    Economics
  • Alex Straiker
    Psychological and Brain Sciences
  • Beth Gazley
    Associate Vice Provost
    PAC Liaison
  • Susan McCammon
    Assistant Vice Provost
    Director of Academic Personnel Policies and Services
  • Linda Gresham
    Staff support

Instructional Subcommittee

  • Carl Briggs
    Kelley School of Business
  • Donetta Cothran
    School of Public Health
  • Barbara Dennis
    School of Education
  • Pnina Fichman
    Luddy School of Informatics, Computing and Engineering
  • Luke Gillespie
    Jacobs School of Music
  • Esther Ham
    Germanic Studies
  • Jason Baird Jackson
    Folklore and Ethnomusicology
  • Armin Moczek
    Biology
  • Michael Morrone
    Kelley School of Business
  • Nancy Nelson, Chair
    Speech, Language and Hearing Sciences
  • Cathrine (Cate) Reck
    Chemistry
  • Elizabeth Limons Shea
    Theatre, Drama, and Contemporary Dance
  • Robert Terrill
    English
  • Beth Gazley
    Associate Vice Provost
    PAC Liaison
  • Susan McCammon
    Assistant Vice Provost
    Director of Academic Personnel Policies and Services
  • Linda Gresham
    Staff support